Famitsu published its weekly software and hardware sales ranking for August 24 to August 30, 2026, on September 3. The best-selling game was Nintendo’s Rhythm Heaven Groove (Nintendo Switch), with 34,688 units sold. It’s the sixth time the title has topped the weekly chart. The ranking is Famitsu’s own tally and is treated as a regular gauge of what’s selling in Japan each week.

Second place went to the Nintendo Switch 2 version of Bandai Namco Entertainment Inc.’s ELDEN RING Tarnished Edition. The title launched on August 28 and debuted with 27,604 units sold.

Promotional image for ELDEN RING Tarnished Edition

Third, sixth, and eighth place all went to Konami Digital Entertainment’s METAL GEAR SOLID: MASTER COLLECTION Vol.2. Released August 27, the title sold 12,691 units on PlayStation 5, 8,624 on Nintendo Switch 2, and 5,590 on Nintendo Switch, putting three versions in the top 10 at once. Combined, the three versions sold 26,905 units for the week.

Promotional image for METAL GEAR SOLID: MASTER COLLECTION Vol.2

Fourth place was Nintendo’s Splatoon Raiders (Nintendo Switch 2) with 11,891 units; the title launched on July 23. Fifth was Tomodachi Life: Living the Dream (Nintendo Switch) with 10,883 units. FINAL FANTASY X/X-2 HD Remaster (Nintendo Switch 2) placed seventh with 6,386 units, Minecraft (Nintendo Switch) placed ninth with 4,468 units, and CAPTAIN TSUBASA 2: WORLD FIGHTERS (Nintendo Switch) placed tenth with 4,384 units.

In hardware sales, Nintendo Switch 2 led with 22,265 units sold. PlayStation 5 Digital Edition was second with 6,969 units, and Nintendo Switch Lite was third with 5,001 units. They were followed by Nintendo Switch – OLED Model with 3,193 units, Nintendo Switch with 653 units, PlayStation 5 Pro with 277 units, Xbox Series X with 195 units, PlayStation 5 with 105 units, Xbox Series X – 1TB Digital Edition with 76 units, and Xbox Series S with 27 units.

All four of the top-selling titles launched overseas around the same time as in Japan. Rhythm Heaven Groove released simultaneously in North America and Japan on July 2; ELDEN RING Tarnished Edition launched worldwide on August 28; METAL GEAR SOLID: MASTER COLLECTION Vol.2 launched simultaneously in Japan, North America, and Europe on August 27; and Splatoon Raiders launched worldwide on July 23.

Top 10 Estimated Software Sales (August 24–30, 2026)

RankTitlePlatformEstimated Copies Sold
1Rhythm Heaven GrooveNintendo Switch34,688 copies
2ELDEN RING Tarnished EditionNintendo Switch 227,604 copies
3METAL GEAR SOLID: MASTER COLLECTION Vol.2PlayStation 512,691 copies
4Splatoon RaidersNintendo Switch 211,891 copies
5Tomodachi Life: Living the DreamNintendo Switch10,883 copies
6METAL GEAR SOLID: MASTER COLLECTION Vol.2Nintendo Switch 28,624 copies
7FINAL FANTASY X/X-2 HD RemasterNintendo Switch 26,386 copies
8METAL GEAR SOLID: MASTER COLLECTION Vol.2Nintendo Switch5,590 copies
9MinecraftNintendo Switch4,468 copies
10CAPTAIN TSUBASA 2: WORLD FIGHTERSNintendo Switch4,384 copies

The estimated sales figures in this ranking are the combined total of physical copies, download cards, and copies pre-installed on consoles. Digital download sales are not included.

Estimated Hardware Sales (Same Period)

PlatformWeeklyTotal
Nintendo Switch 222,265 units6,241,192 units
PlayStation 5 Digital Edition6,969 units1,415,265 units
Nintendo Switch Lite5,001 units7,021,411 units
Nintendo Switch (OLED Model)3,193 units9,625,920 units
Nintendo Switch653 units20,308,350 units
PlayStation 5 Pro277 units368,932 units
Xbox Series X195 units328,606 units
PlayStation 5105 units5,919,815 units
Xbox Series X Digital Edition76 units33,341 units
Xbox Series S27 units342,970 units
Read morePrevious week: Rhythm Heaven Groove’s 5th weekly No. 1